Skip to content
PG Pulse
PG Pulse

Try searching for

Prince George economy, jobs and housing

Prince George is northern BC's service, health and education centre, with deep roots in forestry, rail and resource industries. Here's what the numbers say.

What these numbers tell you

Compare figures for the same period and geographic area. A regional employment estimate and a city census figure measure different populations; monthly changes do not always describe a longer-term trend.

Terms explained

CPI
Consumer Price Index, a measure of changes in consumer prices.
Seasonally adjusted
Regular seasonal patterns have been accounted for to make periods easier to compare.
Unemployment rate
The share of people in the labour force who are unemployed.

Jobs

Unemployment, Cariboo region

6.2%

September 2026. BC: 6.7%

Employed, Cariboo region

84.8k

+8.2k on a year earlier

Participation rate, city

66.3%

2021 Census. BC: 63.3%

Largest industry

Health care

6,205 workers, 15.4% of the labour force

Unemployment rate

%, three-month moving averageCariboo regionBritish Columbia

The Labour Force Survey does not publish city-level estimates for Prince George; the cariboo economic region is the smallest geography available. Monthly values are three-month moving averages, not seasonally adjusted.

Source: Statistics Canada, Labour Force Survey, as of September 2026. Report a data problem

Unemployment by year

% annual averageCariboo regionBritish Columbia

Source: Statistics Canada, Labour Force Survey, as of 2025. Report a data problem

Inflation

Consumer prices, change from a year earlier. British Columbia 3.0%, Canada 3.0% in August 2026. There is no Prince George index; BC is the smallest area Statistics Canada publishes monthly.

British ColumbiaCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, table 18-10-0004-01, Consumer Price Index, monthly, not seasonally adjusted (all-items, 2002 = 100), as of August 2026. Report a data problem

Where people work

Labour force aged 15+ living in the city, by industry (NAICS sectors), 2021 Census.

Workers
Show the table
IndustryWorkersMen+Women+ShareBC share
Health care and social assistance6,2051,2104,99515.4%12.3%
Retail trade4,9202,3652,55512.2%11.6%
Construction3,4752,9255558.6%9.0%
Educational services3,1859152,2707.9%7.4%
Manufacturing3,0452,5654857.6%5.9%
Accommodation and food services2,9651,2701,6907.4%7.0%
Public administration2,6701,2751,3956.6%5.5%
Transportation and warehousing2,5052,0554506.2%5.5%
Professional, scientific and technical services1,9201,0009204.8%9.2%
Other services (except public administration)1,9059359704.7%4.4%
Wholesale trade1,4301,1902403.6%3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1,2851,0252603.2%2.3%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,2807455353.2%4.2%
Finance and insurance9303106202.3%3.7%
Arts, entertainment and recreation6252603651.6%2.3%
Real estate and rental and leasing5452552901.4%2.3%
Information and cultural industries5302402851.3%2.7%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction450375751.1%1.0%
Utilities3352151150.8%0.6%
Management of companies and enterprises4510300.1%0.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (25% sample data), as of 2021. Report a data problem

Occupation (broad NOC categories), 2021

British Columbia

  • Sales and service occupations26.0% 10,465
  • Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations21.7% 8,745
  • Business, finance and administration occupations14.6% 5,895
  • Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services13.2% 5,330
  • Health occupations8.5% 3,425
  • Natural and applied sciences and related occupations6.3% 2,525
  • Occupations in manufacturing and utilities4.5% 1,830
  • Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations2.4% 980
  • Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport1.8% 735
  • Legislative and senior management occupations0.8% 325

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile, as of 2021. Report a data problem

What drives the local economy

Health care and social assistance is the city's largest employer group, reflecting Prince George's role as the referral centre for northern BC's hospitals and health services. Retail, construction, education and manufacturing follow.

Forestry built the modern city. Sawmills, pulp mills and wood-product plants line the rivers and the BCR industrial site. Rail yards, trucking, the airport and wholesale distribution make Prince George a transport hub for the north.

Resource industries are more important here than in BC as a whole: agriculture, forestry, mining, and oil and gas together employ 4.3% of city workers, against 3.3% province-wide.

Housing

Average 2-bedroom rent, 2025

$1,422

+46% since 2020

Rental vacancy, 2025

4.4%

Apartments, 6+ units

Housing starts, 2025

422

Prince George area (CA)

Median home value, 2021

$400,000

Owner-estimated, 2021 Census

For sale prices, see the BC Northern Real Estate Board monthly statistics and BC Assessment property values. We don't republish those figures here.

Crime severity

Crime severity index, 2025

193.8

BC: 92.4

Violent crime severity, 2025

224.1

BC: 98.0

Index, Canada 2006 = 100Prince George RCMP (municipal)British Columbia

The crime severity index weights each offence by its seriousness; Canada 2006 = 100. It is not a count of crimes.

Source: Statistics Canada, table 35-10-0063, Crime severity index and weighted clearance rates, police services in British Columbia, as of 2025. Report a data problem

Sources

How these figures are gathered

Live figures are fetched from these providers and cached briefly on our server. Provisional real-time data can be revised by the source. When a source is down we say so rather than guess.

Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile
Industry, occupation, participation
Statistics Canada, Labour Force Survey tables 14-10-0462 and 14-10-0464
Cariboo economic region and BC
Statistics Canada table 18-10-0004
Consumer price index, BC and Canada
CMHC Rental Market Survey via Statistics Canada tables 34-10-0133 and 34-10-0128
Average rents and vacancy, Prince George CA
City of Prince George Open Data
Building permit applications (live)
Statistics Canada table 35-10-0063
Crime severity index, police services in BC

Add PG Pulse to your home screen

Your browser installs apps from its Share menu.

  1. Tap Share in the browser toolbar (at the bottom of the screen on iPhone, at the top on iPad).
  2. Scroll down and tap Add to Home Screen.
  3. Tap Add. PG Pulse opens from its icon like any other app.