Skip to content
PG Pulse
PG Pulse

Try searching for

Property taxes, utility rates and city fees in Prince George

What a home or business pays the City each year, how the rates have moved, how Prince George compares with other BC cities, and what licences and permits cost.

At a glance

Residential tax rate, 2026

$9.7125per $1,000

2025: $9.3818. City share $6.4970

City of Prince George 2026 tax rates

Tax on the typical house

$3,688/yr

$459,000 assessed; $4,458 before the $770 grant

City rates × BC Assessment typical value

City tax levy increase, 2026

4.94%

About $144 more for the representative home (valued at $467,684)

City of Prince George

Taxes and charges, representative house, 2026

$6,178

6th of 14 BC cities compared. Includes $1,573 utilities

Province of BC, Schedule 704

Water, sewer and garbage, 2026

$1,573/yr

Single-family flat rate, medium cart. 2027: $1,684

Fees and Charges Bylaw No. 7557

Home owner grant, 2026

$770

$1,045 for seniors, veterans and people with disabilities. Includes the $200 northern benefit

Province of BC

Business tax rate, 2026

$21.4579per $1,000

2.21 times the residential rate

City of Prince George 2026 tax rates

Property taxes due

July 3

2026 tax year. Utility bill due October 2, 2026

City of Prince George tax insert

Estimate your property tax

Enter the assessed value from your BC Assessment notice. Uses the 2026 residential (class 1) rates. Your tax notice is the final word.

Home owner grant

Estimate only. Excludes utility charges, local area service taxes and any penalties. The grant applies to your principal residence and you claim it with the Province each year.

Estimated tax after grant

$3,688.04

Before grant

$4,458.04

Monthly

$307.34

LevyRate per $1,000Amount
City of Prince George6.4970$2,982.12
School (Province of BC)2.0047$920.16
Regional District of Fraser-Fort George0.3286$150.81
Regional 9-1-1 service0.1196$54.88
Regional hospital district0.7244$332.49
BC Assessment0.0381$17.49
Municipal Finance Authority0.0002$0.09
Total9.7125$4,458.04
Home owner grant−$770.00

$459,000 ÷ 1,000 × 9.7125 = $4,458.04

Source: City of Prince George 2026 tax rates; Province of BC home owner grant, as of September 30, 2026. Report a data problem

The typical house, worked through

Gross property tax

$4,458

$459,000 ÷ 1,000 × 9.7125 = $4,458.04

BC Assessment typical single-family value (July 1, 2025) times the total residential rate.

City of Prince George 2026 tax rates; BC Assessment

After the regular grant

$3,688

$307.34 a month

$4,458.04 − $770.00 = $3,688.04

Province of BC home owner grant

Senior, veteran or disability

$3,413

$4,458.04 − $1,045.00 = $3,413.04

Province of BC home owner grant

The City's own estimate for 2026: Approximately $144 more for the representative home (valued at $467,684); the proposed increase had been 6.15 per cent. City news release.

Tax rates by property class

Dollars per $1,000 of taxable assessed value. The City sets its own levy each spring in the Tax Rates Bylaw; the school rate is set by the Province and the rest are collected for the Regional District, the hospital district, BC Assessment and the Municipal Finance Authority.

2026 rates by levy

ClassCitySchoolSchool creditRegional district9-1-1HospitalBC AssessmentMFATotal
1. Residential6.49702.0047–0.32860.11960.72440.03810.00029.7125
2. Utilities40.000012.0600–1.15000.41852.53530.41420.000756.5787
3. Supportive housing6.49700.1000–0.32860.11960.72440.00000.00027.7697
4. Major industry60.72731.6200–1.11710.40652.46290.44880.000766.7833
5. Light industry31.45184.0400–1.11710.40652.46290.11270.000739.5918
6. Business and other14.43184.0400–0.80500.29291.77470.11300.000521.4579
7. Managed forest land6.49702.2300–0.98570.35872.17310.26420.000612.5093
8. Recreational property and non-profit organization6.49702.3800–0.32860.11960.72440.03910.000210.0888
9. Farm6.32337.6700-3.83500.32860.11960.72440.03500.000211.3660

City = general levy plus the snow control, road rehabilitation and infrastructure reinvestment levies. School credits reduce farm (and, in some years, major industry) school tax.

Source: City of Prince George 2026 tax rates, as of 2026. Report a data problem

Total rate by class over time

Class202120222023202420252026
Residential10.00568.92138.58419.09579.38189.7125
Utilities57.713557.399557.080856.597656.273556.5787
Supportive housing7.80877.06156.80117.24747.52207.7697
Major industry56.139562.412266.294667.384167.150066.7833
Light industry33.730636.950638.736639.353239.407939.5918
Business and other22.831420.967320.659920.974121.109321.4579
Managed forest land11.946011.504511.206711.559412.061712.5093
Recreational property and non-profit organization10.07989.02648.72479.29219.587410.0888
Farm9.812110.606511.144311.186911.119011.3660

Rates fall when assessments rise faster than the budget, so a lower rate does not mean a lower bill. Tables for each year: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021.

Source: City of Prince George annual tax rate tables, as of 2026. Report a data problem

Residential rate by levy, per $1,000

CitySchoolRegional and hospital districts, other

Source: Province of BC, Local Government Statistics, Schedule 702, as of 2026. Report a data problem

City tax levy increases

  • 4.94%2026. Approximately $144 more for the representative home (valued at $467,684); the proposed increase had been 6.15 per cent. Source
  • 6.21%2025. Approximately $169.22 more for the representative home (valued at $453,777). Source
  • 6.78%2024. Roughly $172.89 more for a representative home valued at $460,049. Source
  • 7.58%2023. Roughly $175 more ($14.50 a month) for a representative home valued at $410,000. Source

The levy increase is the change in total City tax revenue, not the change in any one bill. How council sets it: city budget and taxes. Where it goes: City spending.

Source: City of Prince George budget news releases. Report a data problem

Compared with other BC cities

The Province publishes what the representative (average) house in each municipality pays in property taxes plus parcel taxes and utility fees. Prince George houses are worth much less than in the south, so similar dollar bills mean much higher rates here.

Taxes and charges on a representative house, 2026

Property taxesParcel taxes and utility fees

Source: Province of BC, Local Government Statistics, Schedule 704, as of 2026. Report a data problem

Prince George over time

$4,578 in 2020 to $6,178 in 2026 (35%). The representative house value went from $318,461 to $474,175.

Source: Province of BC, Schedule 704, as of 2026. Report a data problem

Show the table
CityHouse valueCity taxSchoolAll taxesUtilities, parcelTotalPer $1,000 of value
Vancouver$2,508,938$4,852$2,457$8,437$2,540$10,977$3.36
Surrey$1,599,454$2,947$1,815$5,482$2,247$7,729$3.43
Nanaimo$797,225$3,424$1,121$5,829$989$6,818$7.31
Kamloops$713,790$3,319$1,140$4,891$1,369$6,260$6.85
Penticton$750,535$2,843$1,103$4,312$1,878$6,190$5.75
Prince George$474,175$3,081$951$4,605$1,573$6,178$9.71
Kelowna$1,044,080$3,092$1,369$4,960$1,199$6,159$4.75
Abbotsford$1,103,789$3,258$1,464$4,990$1,040$6,030$4.52
Vernon$810,878$2,883$1,187$4,720$1,054$5,774$5.82
Chilliwack$914,921$2,676$1,282$4,339$1,176$5,515$4.74
Williams Lake$433,813$2,228$892$4,067$718$4,785$9.38
Terrace$516,428$2,445$1,060$4,140$627$4,767$8.02
Quesnel$370,890$1,445$886$3,192$958$4,150$8.61
Fort St. John$367,593$2,146$855$3,542$0$3,542$9.64

Figures before the home owner grant, rounded to dollars by the Province. The last column is our arithmetic (all taxes ÷ house value × 1,000). Download Schedule 704 (2026).

Water, sewer and garbage rates

City utilities are billed separately from property tax. Most houses pay a flat rate twice a year; metered accounts pay for what they use, quarterly. A 5% penalty is added if the bill is paid after the due date.

Single-family flat rates, per six months

Service2024202520262027*
Water$294.00$312.00$330.00$360.00
Sewer$294.00$312.00$330.00$348.00
Garbage, small cart$85.50$90.50$96.00$102.00
Garbage, medium cart$112.50$119.50$126.50$134.00
Garbage, large cart$136.50$144.50$153.00$162.00
Total, medium cart$700.50$743.50$786.50$842.00

* 2027 rates are already set in the bylaw. Strata units, 2026: water $258.00, sewer $252.00 per six months. Moving to a bigger garbage cart costs $30.

Source: Comprehensive Fees and Charges Bylaw No. 7557 and the City's Paying your bill page, as of September 30, 2026. Report a data problem

Yearly utility bill, single-family, medium cart

WaterSewerGarbage
Metered water, 2026
$4.56 per 1,000 imp. gal
Metered sewer, 2026
$4.10 per 1,000 imp. gal
Water capacity charge
$75 a quarter, Up to 19 mm (3/4 in.)
Flat bills due
January to June 2026: April 10, 2026July to December 2026: October 2, 2026

Source: Fees and Charges Bylaw No. 7557. Report a data problem

How to pay and due dates · Water meters · Your garbage day · Landfill and recycling fees · BC Hydro rates

Home owner grant and tax deferment

Home owner grant, 2026

Regular grant (Prince George)
$770
$570 + $200 northern and rural
Additional grant
$1,045
Seniors 65+, veterans, people with disabilities
Starts shrinking above
$2,075,000
by $5 per $1,000
Minimum tax still payable
$350 / $100
regular / additional

The Province says that effective January 1, 2027 the regular grant is $570 and the additional grant $845 for all B.C. properties, including northern and rural areas; the $200 northern and rural benefit (introduced to offset the carbon tax, which has ended) is eliminated. For the 2026 tax year the northern and rural amounts ($770 regular, $1,045 additional) still apply, consistent with the 2026 zero-grant values the Province publishes.

Apply to the Province every year, online at gov.bc.ca. You don’t have to pay your taxes first.

Source: Province of BC; Home Owner Grant Act, as of September 30, 2026. Report a data problem

Property tax deferment

Regular program (55 or older, surviving spouse, or person with disabilities) and families with children program. It is a low-interest loan from the Province for current-year property taxes on the principal residence.

Interest, 2026 and later taxes
6.45%
Prime plus 2%; 2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
Interest, 2025 and earlier taxes
2.45% / 4.45%
regular / families program
Fees
$60 to apply, $10 to renew

Current and previous rates

Source: Province of BC, property tax deferment program, as of September 30, 2026. Report a data problem

Other city fees

Business licences, per year

Category202520262027
Accommodation: agri-tourist accommodation$169.40$186.34$191.93
Accommodation: hotel and apartment hotel$743.69$766.00$788.98
Accommodation: motel$338.80$372.68$383.86
Adult only: entertainment, adult-oriented service, dating or escort$4,462.15$4,596.00$4,733.88
Bed and breakfast$95.92$100.71$103.73
Campground$169.40$186.34$191.93
Cannabis production facility$1,562.50$1,953.13$2,011.72
Cannabis retail$351.23$393.38$405.18
Carnival and midway$446.64$460.04$473.84
Commercial education (commercial, higher education)$169.40$186.34$191.93
Commercial recreation (under 1,000 m² GFA)$297.05$305.96$315.14
Commercial retail (under 1,000 m² GFA)$297.05$305.96$315.14
Commercial service, e.g. office, personal service, health service (under 100 m² GFA)$169.40$186.34$191.93
Community care facility$75.26$79.03$81.40
Financial institution$743.69$766.00$788.98
Food primary: restaurant$297.05$305.96$315.14
Food primary: restaurant (small business)$214.00$214.00$220.42
Home business 1$92.30$95.07$97.92
Home business 1 (office only for contractor or trade)$140.00$140.00$144.20
Home business 2$140.00$140.00$144.20
Home business 3$205.07$215.32$221.81
Industry, light$288.40$297.05$305.96
Industry, medium$390.29$409.80$422.09
Industry, heavy$772.85$811.50$835.85
Liquor primary (retail liquor, restaurant)$351.23$393.38$405.18
Mobile business (per unit)$227.03$233.84$240.86
Not-for-profit (supportive, transitional housing, religious assembly, food bank, temporary shelter)$38.19$39.34$40.52
Passenger directed vehicles, taxi, courier (per unit)$81.59$85.66$88.23
Pawn shop and second-hand dealer$563.38$591.55$609.30
Service station$500.15$530.16$546.06
Vehicle rental$446.64$460.04$473.84
Vehicle repair$297.05$305.96$315.14
Vehicle sale, major$1,105.46$1,138.62$1,172.78
Vehicle sale, minor$743.69$766.00$788.98
Vehicle wash$169.40$186.34$191.93

Processing fee (non-refundable) for new, relocation and re-applications: $100. Title search fee on application: $25. Annual fees. Licences expire December 31 and must be renewed each year. The bylaw adds 3% a year to category fees after 2026; 2027 figures are those printed in the bylaw. GFA is gross floor area. Operating without a licence may result in a fine of $300 per day (City business licences page). Apply or renew

Source: Comprehensive Fees and Charges Bylaw No. 7557, 2004, Schedule A-2 (consolidated to December 15, 2025); categories per Business Regulation and Licensing Bylaw No. 9040, 2020, as of December 15, 2025. Report a data problem

Dog licences, per year

Spayed or neutered dog$36
Unspayed or unneutered dog$81
Service dogFree
Foster dog (registered to and owned by a humane society)Free
Replacement dog tag$7
Dog tag transfer to a new dog$7

Dogs over four months old must be licensed. The City page lists the current prices; they equal the 2019 column of Schedule C-1 of the Fees and Charges Bylaw (the most recent year in that schedule). No senior discount or late fee is listed on either source. Part-year and nuisance, aggressive or dangerous dog fees are in the Fees and Charges Bylaw.

Source: City of Prince George, animal control, as of September 30, 2026. Report a data problem

Building permit fees

Building permit fees are set in Schedule A-1 of the Comprehensive Fees and Charges Bylaw No. 7557 (amended by Bylaw No. 9486, 2024). Every application pays a $100 non-refundable processing fee. For Part 9 and Part 3 construction (commercial, institutional, industrial, multiple-residential of 3 or more units, and retaining walls) the fee is based on the entire cost of the project including labour: $200 up to $10,000, then $200 plus $6.50 per $1,000 or part of $1,000 above that. For single-family and two-unit residential work the schedule lists unit values per square foot (for example $152 per ft² finished area, $124 unfinished). If the declared construction value is lower than the Marshall Valuation Service value, the Marshall value is used. Fees drop 2.5% under professional reliance (letters of assurance by a coordinating registered professional).

Processing fee, all applications (non-refundable)$100.00
Part 9 and Part 3 construction, $0 to $10,000 project cost$200
Part 9 and Part 3 construction over $10,000$200.00 plus $6.50 per $1,000.00 or fraction thereof
Residential (single-family and two-unit): finished area incl. garage, sundeck and ADUUnit value $152.00 per ft²
Residential: unfinished areaUnit value $124.00 per ft²
Alterations: additionUnit value $152.00 per ft²
Alterations: finished living spaceUnit value $72.00 per ft²
Alterations: sundeck or new foundationUnit value $46.00 per ft²
Alterations: garage or accessory buildingUnit value $69.00 per ft²
Secondary suite (new and existing)Unit value $35.00 per ft²
Manufactured housing (CAN/CSA Z240 MH standard)$400.00
Completion permit$500.00 or 10% of the original permit fee, whichever is greater, to a maximum of $1,000.00
Plumbing permit, internal system$100.00 processing fee plus $70.00 plus $8.00 per fixture
External storm, sanitary sewer and water service$70.00
Demolition or moving permit$100.00 processing plus $75.00 application; $2,000.00 security
Re-inspection$100.00
Permit extension$40.00 or 10% of the original permit fee, whichever is greater

City building permits page

Source: Fees and Charges Bylaw No. 7557, Schedule A-1, as of December 15, 2025. Report a data problem

Data as JSON: /api/v1/taxes and /api/v1/taxes/estimate. Moving here? See moving to Prince George.

Sources

How these figures are gathered

Live figures are fetched from these providers and cached briefly on our server. Provisional real-time data can be revised by the source. When a source is down we say so rather than guess.

City of Prince George: property taxes and annual tax rate tables
Rates 2021–2026
Comprehensive Fees and Charges Bylaw No. 7557 (consolidated Dec 15, 2025)
Utility rates, business licences, dog licences, building permits
City of Prince George: paying your bill
Utility rates and due dates
Province of BC: Local Government Statistics, Schedules 702 and 704
Tax rates and taxes and charges on a representative house
BC Assessment, North Central BC 2026 property assessments
Typical house value

Add PG Pulse to your home screen

Your browser installs apps from its Share menu.

  1. Tap Share in the browser toolbar (at the bottom of the screen on iPhone, at the top on iPad).
  2. Scroll down and tap Add to Home Screen.
  3. Tap Add. PG Pulse opens from its icon like any other app.