Skip to content
PG Pulse
PG Pulse

Try searching for

Prince George population and people

Prince George is the largest city in northern BC. The 2021 Census counted 76,708 residents in the city itself; Statistics Canada's estimate for July 1, 2025 is 85,944.

What these numbers tell you

Start with the population and household figures. Check the year beside each number: a census count, a later population estimate and an income-year figure describe different periods.

Terms explained

Median
The middle value: half the people or households are above it and half below.
LIM-AT
Low-income measure, after tax. This is a statistical threshold, not a local benefits eligibility rule.
Gini
A measure of how unevenly income is distributed.
CERB
Canada Emergency Response Benefit, paid during the pandemic.

Population estimate, 2025

85,944

+12.4% over 10 years

2021 Census count

76,708

+3.7% since 2016 (BC +7.6%)

Land area

317km²

242.2 people per km²

Private households

31,793

2.4 people per household

Prince George in brief

How many people live here depends on the boundary: the city itself, the built-up area, the commuting area or the whole regional district. Every figure says which one, and when.

Median age
38.8
City of Prince George,
Land area
316.7 km²
City of Prince George,
Indigenous identity
15.3%
City of Prince George,
Immigrants (born outside Canada)
10.3%
City of Prince George,
Visible minority
11.6%
City of Prince George,
No religion
59.5%
City of Prince George,

Census counts are from Statistics Canada's Census Profile (2021); estimates are July 1 and adjusted for people the census missed, so they run higher; projections are BC Stats' scenario, not a promise.

Population over time

Annual estimate (July 1)Census count
Show the numbers
Year2001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Estimate75,41374,15873,01372,67572,87173,32673,70573,85673,81573,64573,73374,27475,24775,86776,44877,48878,30179,35380,19580,67980,25981,15882,80584,74685,944

Annual estimates for July 1, adjusted for census net undercoverage, so they run higher than census counts.

Source: Statistics Canada, table 17-10-0155, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision, 2021 boundaries, as of 2025-07-01. Report a data problem

Estimates and projections to 2046

Projected, 2046

89,089

+3.7% from 85,950 in 2025

Regional district, 2046

109,465

+1.7% from 2025

BC growth to 2046

+19.2%

5,697,536 to 6,793,622

Aged 65 and over

16.9% → 19.7%

2025 to 2046; median age 37.6 → 42.3

Prince George (city), July 1 each yearEstimateProjection
Show the numbers
YearPrince GeorgeRegional District of Fraser-Fort GeorgeType
200175,41799,154Estimate
200274,16097,309Estimate
200373,01195,601Estimate
200472,68294,886Estimate
200572,88094,872Estimate
200673,32895,190Estimate
200773,70895,703Estimate
200873,85995,380Estimate
200973,82494,228Estimate
201073,63993,882Estimate
201173,73593,996Estimate
201274,26794,581Estimate
201375,24795,711Estimate
201475,86796,503Estimate
201576,44297,419Estimate
201677,48798,853Estimate
201778,29999,696Estimate
201879,360100,961Estimate
201980,196101,639Estimate
202080,674101,980Estimate
202180,256101,280Estimate
202281,154102,356Estimate
202382,802104,389Estimate
202484,747106,523Estimate
202585,950107,639Estimate
202684,668105,882Projection
202784,231105,276Projection
202884,232105,204Projection
202984,309105,198Projection
203084,438105,216Projection
203184,611105,270Projection
203284,786105,341Projection
203384,995105,469Projection
203485,194105,604Projection
203585,422105,779Projection
203685,676105,982Projection
203785,931106,216Projection
203886,225106,490Projection
203986,546106,819Projection
204086,907107,212Projection
204187,262107,579Projection
204287,658107,967Projection
204388,010108,343Projection
204488,368108,726Projection
204588,720109,096Projection
204689,089109,465Projection

July 1 estimates to 2025 and projections from 2026 to 2046. Projections are BC Stats' scenario from assumptions about births, deaths and migration (see the methodology), not a promise. BC Stats estimates are adjusted for census undercount, so they run higher than census counts. Median ages are calculated here from the single-year counts. Methodology and assumptions (PDF).

Source: BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E. sub-provincial population estimates and projections, as of 2026-05-20. Report a data problem

Age and sex

Median age

38.8

BC: 42.8

Men+ / women+

49.8 / 50.2%

38,215 men+, 38,495 women+

Median age, men / women

37.6 / 39.6

Aged 65 and over

16.2%

BC: 20.3%. Under 15: 16.9%

Age pyramid, 2021

Men+Women+
85+
80 to 84
75 to 79
70 to 74
65 to 69
60 to 64
55 to 59
50 to 54
45 to 49
40 to 44
35 to 39
30 to 34
25 to 29
20 to 24
15 to 19
10 to 14
5 to 9
0 to 4
Show the table
AgeMen+Women+TotalShareBC share
0 to 41,9401,9053,8455.0%4.3%
5 to 92,3002,1204,4205.8%4.9%
10 to 142,4352,2654,7006.1%5.1%
15 to 192,3302,1504,4805.8%5.1%
20 to 242,7352,6105,3457.0%5.9%
25 to 293,0452,8555,9007.7%6.7%
30 to 342,9002,7705,6707.4%7.2%
35 to 392,7152,7605,4757.1%7.1%
40 to 442,3302,3754,7056.1%6.4%
45 to 492,3502,4004,7506.2%6.2%
50 to 542,3652,4554,8206.3%6.6%
55 to 592,5252,6705,1956.8%7.1%
60 to 642,4802,5555,0356.6%7.1%
65 to 692,0052,1704,1755.4%6.4%
70 to 741,6051,7603,3654.4%5.4%
75 to 791,0951,2202,3153.0%3.6%
80 to 846357751,4101.8%2.4%
85+4306951,1251.5%2.4%

Statistics Canada reports gender as “men+” and “women+”, which include non-binary people distributed between the two. Counts are rounded.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile, as of May 11, 2021 (census day). Report a data problem

How the age mix changes, 2001 to 2046

Prince George (city) by five-year age group. Estimates to 2025, BC Stats projections after. One scale for every year.

2025 estimate
MenWomen
90+
85-89
80-84
75-79
70-74
65-69
60-64
55-59
50-54
45-49
40-44
35-39
30-34
25-29
20-24
15-19
10-14
5-9
0-4

2025 (estimate): 85,950 people, median age 37.6, 16.9% aged 65 and over, 15.0% under 15.

BC Stats reports men and women; people of other genders are distributed between the two.

Source: BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E. sub-provincial population estimates and projections, as of 2026-05-20. Report a data problem

Income

Income figures are for the 2020 calendar year, reported in the 2021 Census. 2020 includes pandemic benefits such as CERB.

Median household income

$88,000

BC: $85,000. After tax: $77,500

Median individual income

$44,800

BC: $40,800

Median income, men / women

$54k / $38.4k

Women's median is 71% of men's

Low income (LIM-AT)

9.0%

BC: 10.8%. Gini 0.266 (BC 0.306)

Individual total income, 2020

People aged 15+ with incomeMen+Women+

Household total income, 2020

Share of households

British Columbia

  • Under $20,0007.2% 1,305
  • $20,000 to $39,99922.8% 4,140
  • $40,000 to $59,99924.8% 4,495
  • $60,000 to $79,99924.2% 4,390
  • $80,000 to $99,99921.0% 3,820

Of the 3,820 households earning $100,000 or more, 2,885 earned over $200,000.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (100% data), as of 2020 income year. Report a data problem

Homes and households

Own their home

68.1%

BC: 67.1%

Median home value (owner estimate)

$400,000

2021

Median shelter cost, owners

$1,260/mo

64.0% have a mortgage

Median rent paid

$1,020/mo

29.1% of renters spend 30%+ of income on shelter

Type of dwelling

British Columbia

  • Single-detached house58.1% 18,470
  • Semi-detached house4.1% 1,295
  • Row house5.8% 1,845
  • Suite or flat in a duplex7.8% 2,470
  • Apartment, under 5 storeys14.9% 4,740
  • Apartment, 5+ storeys1.8% 575
  • Other single-attached house0.1% 30
  • Mobile home or other movable7.5% 2,375
People per household

British Columbia

  • 1 person29.6% 9,420
  • 2 persons35.3% 11,210
  • 3 persons15.1% 4,815
  • 4 persons12.8% 4,060
  • 5 or more persons7.2% 2,290
When homes were built

British Columbia

  • 1960 or before10.5% 3,340
  • 1961 to 198051.2% 16,270
  • 1981 to 199011.0% 3,505
  • 1991 to 200013.8% 4,390
  • 2001 to 20052.8% 885
  • 2006 to 20103.5% 1,120
  • 2011 to 20152.7% 845
  • 2016 to 20214.5% 1,435

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile, as of 2021. Report a data problem

Origins and identity

Indigenous identity

15.3%

11,470 people. BC: 5.9%

Immigrants

10.3%

BC: 29.0%. Canada: 23.0%

Visible minority

11.6%

BC: 34.4%

Third generation or more

70.8%

Parents and grandparents born in Canada. BC: 44.5%

Ethnic or cultural origins, top 20

British Columbia

  • English24.5% 18,430
  • Scottish19.0% 14,265
  • German17.1% 12,870
  • Irish16.1% 12,135
  • Canadian14.0% 10,485
  • French (not specified further)11.0% 8,295
  • Ukrainian6.1% 4,600
  • Norwegian5.1% 3,805
  • Métis4.7% 3,530
  • First Nations (not specified further)4.6% 3,440
  • Dutch4.2% 3,160
  • Swedish3.7% 2,795
  • British Isles (not specified further)3.4% 2,575
  • Polish3.3% 2,490
  • Italian3.1% 2,350
  • Indian (India)2.9% 2,200
  • Russian2.8% 2,080
  • Caucasian (White) (not specified further)2.6% 1,945
  • Welsh2.5% 1,915
  • European (not specified further)2.4% 1,805

People could give more than one origin, so shares add up to more than 100%. “Canadian” is an answer in its own right.

Visible minority groups

British Columbia

  • South Asian5.1% 3,820
  • Filipino1.9% 1,420
  • Black1.5% 1,115
  • Chinese1.2% 890
  • Southeast Asian0.3% 250
  • Latin American0.3% 245
  • Japanese0.3% 215
  • Korean0.3% 210
  • West Asian0.2% 130
  • Arab0.2% 120
Indigenous identity

British Columbia

  • First Nations8.8% 6,620
  • Métis5.8% 4,395
  • Inuk (Inuit)0.1% 70
  • Multiple Indigenous responses0.3% 210
  • Indigenous responses not included elsewhere0.2% 170

4,955 people (6.6%) are Registered or Treaty Indians under the Indian Act.

Prince George is on the traditional territory of the Lheidli T'enneh.

Where immigrants were born (7,715 immigrants)

British Columbia

  • Asia41.8% 3,225
  • Europe36.2% 2,790
  • Americas12.7% 980
  • Africa7.0% 540
  • Oceania and other places of birth2.3% 175
Most common countries of birth
  • India16.9% 1,305
  • Philippines12.1% 935
  • United Kingdom10.8% 830
  • United States of America7.8% 605
  • Germany5.3% 410
  • China3.3% 255
  • Netherlands3.0% 235
  • Poland2.5% 195
  • Oceania and other places of birth2.3% 175
  • Nigeria2.1% 160
Recent immigrants, 2016 to 2021: country of birth
  • India35.2% 505
  • Philippines13.6% 195
  • Nigeria7.3% 105
  • United States of America3.8% 55
  • Pakistan3.5% 50
  • Jamaica2.8% 40
  • United Kingdom2.8% 40
  • Korea, South2.8% 40

1,435 people immigrated in the five years before the census. 1,730 more were non-permanent residents (work and study permits, asylum claimants) on census day.

Generation in Canada

British Columbia

  • First generation13.3% 9,965
  • Second generation15.9% 11,960
  • Third generation or more70.8% 53,230

First generation: born outside Canada. Second: born in Canada with at least one parent born outside. Third or more: both parents born in Canada.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (25% sample data), as of 2021 Census. Report a data problem

Faith

59.5% of residents reported no religion in 2021, compared with 52.1% across BC and 34.6% in Canada. Find a congregation in the places of worship directory.

Religion

British Columbia

  • No religion and secular perspectives59.5% 44,685
  • Christian34.4% 25,840
  • Sikh3.2% 2,405
  • Other religions and spiritual traditions0.9% 660
  • Hindu0.8% 585
  • Muslim0.7% 535
  • Buddhist0.3% 190
  • Traditional (North American Indigenous) spirituality0.2% 165
  • Jewish0.1% 90
Largest Christian denominations

British Columbia

  • Catholic11.8% 8,885
  • United Church2.5% 1,875
  • Anglican2.3% 1,735
  • Baptist1.7% 1,300
  • Pentecostal and other Charismatic1.2% 895
  • Lutheran1.1% 830
  • Jehovah's Witness0.8% 630
  • Presbyterian0.5% 360
  • Latter Day Saints0.5% 355
  • Christian Orthodox0.4% 330

7,055 Christians did not name a denomination.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (25% sample data), as of 2021 Census. Report a data problem

Languages

6.5% of residents mostly speak a language other than English at home. Mother tongue is the first language learned at home in childhood and still understood.

Mother tongues other than English

British Columbia

  • Punjabi2.9% 2,165
  • French1.1% 840
  • German0.8% 620
  • Tagalog (Pilipino, Filipino)0.8% 575
  • Spanish0.4% 280
  • Mandarin0.3% 255
  • Yue (Cantonese)0.3% 250
  • Korean0.3% 220
  • Italian0.3% 210
  • Portuguese0.3% 205
  • Dutch0.2% 185
  • Russian0.2% 145
Spoken most often at home, other than English

British Columbia

  • Punjabi2.1% 1,615
  • Tagalog (Pilipino, Filipino)0.3% 250
  • Mandarin0.2% 165
  • French0.2% 150
  • Korean0.2% 145
  • Yue (Cantonese)0.2% 115
  • Hindi0.1% 100
  • Spanish0.1% 95
  • German0.1% 85
  • Urdu0.1% 75
Knowledge of English and French

British Columbia

  • English only94.4% 71,340
  • French only0.0% 20
  • English and French5.0% 3,810
  • Neither English nor French0.5% 375

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (100% data), as of 2021 Census. Report a data problem

How it has changed, 2001 to 2021

Share of residents in each census. Filled dots: Prince George; hollow dots: BC, where published for the city's profile.

Visible minority6.0% → 11.6%
2001201120162021BC 2001: 21.6%BC 2021: 34.4%2001: 6.0%2011: 7.2%2016: 9.0%2021: 11.6%11.6%
Indigenous identity9.9% → 15.3%
20012006201120162021BC 2001: 4.4%BC 2006: 4.8%BC 2021: 5.9%2001: 9.9%2006: 11.4%2011: 12.8%2016: 15.4%2021: 15.3%15.3%
Immigrants10.0% → 10.3%
20012006201120162021BC 2001: 26.1%BC 2006: 27.5%BC 2021: 29.0%2001: 10.0%2006: 9.7%2011: 9.7%2016: 10.2%2021: 10.3%10.3%

2001: people born outside Canada.

No religion38.1% → 59.5%
200120112021BC 2001: 35.9%BC 2021: 52.1%2001: 38.1%2011: 49.3%2021: 59.5%59.5%

Asked in 2001, 2011 and 2021 only.

Ethnic or cultural origins

Origin201120162021
English21,495 30.4%20,970 28.9%18,430 24.5%
Scottish16,000 22.6%16,680 23.0%14,265 19.0%
German14,005 19.8%13,760 19.0%12,870 17.1%
Irish13,410 18.9%13,430 18.5%12,135 16.1%
Canadian20,710 29.3%21,670 29.9%10,485 14.0%
French9,630 13.6%10,805 14.9%8,295 11.0%
Ukrainian4,935 7.0%4,965 6.8%4,600 6.1%
Norwegian3,655 5.2%3,625 5.0%3,805 5.1%
Métis2,870 4.1%4,220 5.8%3,530 4.7%
First Nations7,095 10.0%7,605 10.5%3,440 4.6%
Dutch3,740 5.3%3,450 4.8%3,160 4.2%
Swedish2,995 4.2%2,710 3.7%2,795 3.7%
Polish2,385 3.4%2,690 3.7%2,490 3.3%
Italian2,070 2.9%2,400 3.3%2,350 3.1%
Indian (India)1,880 2.7%2,195 3.0%2,200 2.9%
Russian2,045 2.9%2,035 2.8%2,080 2.8%
Welsh1,765 2.5%1,920 2.6%1,915 2.5%
American1,815 2.6%1,680 2.3%1,520 2.0%
Filipino845 1.2%1,070 1.5%1,510 2.0%
Danish1,370 1.9%1,500 2.1%1,240 1.6%
Chinese1,085 1.5%1,255 1.7%1,010 1.3%

Not asked in a comparable way before 2011 at this level. 2021 splits “French” and “First Nations” into more specific answers, and fewer people answered “Canadian” after the questionnaire’s examples changed.

Visible minority groups

Group2001201120162021
South Asian2,1601,9352,5253,820
Filipino4058101,0351,420
Black3605757101,115
Chinese615785945890
Latin American190140265245
Southeast Asian125280235250
Japanese200240215215
Korean15565165210
West Asian02580130
Arab0140115120
All visible minority4,3205,1156,4958,745

Religion

Share of residents200120112021
Christian57.9%46.9%34.4%
of which Catholic21.0%16.6%11.8%
No religion38.1%49.3%59.5%
Sikh2.5%2.0%3.2%
Muslim0.1%0.5%0.7%
Hindu0.3%0.2%0.8%
Buddhist0.3%0.3%0.3%
Jewish0.2%0.0%0.1%
Traditional Indigenous spirituality–0.2%0.2%
Other religions0.6%0.5%0.9%

Counts are as published (rounded; 2001 to 2016 counts are from the long-form sample: 20% in 2001 and 2006, 25% in 2016 and 2021). The 2011 figures come from the voluntary National Household Survey (global non-response 22% here), so they are less reliable and not strictly comparable. Ethnic origin allows several answers, so origins add up to more than the population; the example origins printed on the questionnaire changed between censuses, which moved answers such as "Canadian" (2021 lists far fewer). 2021 reports "French, n.o.s." and "First Nations, n.o.s." where earlier censuses had one category. 2001 counts foreign-born people, later years immigrants. In 2001, traditional Aboriginal spirituality is counted under other religions. 2001 and 2006 Indigenous counts are Aboriginal identity totals only.

Sources: 2001 Census, Community Profiles (20% sample data); 2006 Census, Community Profiles (20% sample data); 2011 National Household Survey Profile (catalogue 99-004-XWE2011001, voluntary survey); 2016 Census Profile (catalogue 98-401-X2016070, 25% sample data); 2021 Census Profile (Census Profile SDMX API, 25% sample data).

Education and getting to work

Highest education, ages 25 to 64

British Columbia

  • No certificate, diploma or degree11.0% 4,495
  • High school diploma or equivalent32.1% 13,100
  • Apprenticeship or trades certificate11.1% 4,540
  • College or other non-university diploma20.6% 8,430
  • University certificate below bachelor2.3% 950
  • Bachelor's degree or higher22.9% 9,355
Main way to get to work

British Columbia

  • Drive83.7% 27,510
  • Passenger in a car6.5% 2,140
  • Public transit3.2% 1,055
  • Walked3.9% 1,295
  • Bicycle0.8% 255
  • Other method1.9% 615
Commute length, one way

British Columbia

  • Less than 15 minutes49.3% 16,210
  • 15 to 29 minutes40.1% 13,195
  • 30 to 44 minutes5.3% 1,755
  • 45 to 59 minutes1.5% 495
  • 60 minutes and over3.7% 1,215
Time leaving for work

British Columbia

  • 5 to 5:59 a.m.6.0% 1,965
  • 6 to 6:59 a.m.16.3% 5,350
  • 7 to 7:59 a.m.27.0% 8,890
  • 8 to 8:59 a.m.23.9% 7,860
  • 9 to 11:59 a.m.10.8% 3,550
  • Noon to 4:59 a.m. (afternoon, evening or night)16.0% 5,260

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (25% sample data), as of 2021. Report a data problem

Sources

How these figures are gathered

Live figures are fetched from these providers and cached briefly on our server. Provisional real-time data can be revised by the source. When a source is down we say so rather than guess.

Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Prince George (city) and British Columbia
Retrieved through the Census Profile SDMX API
Statistics Canada, table 17-10-0155
Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision
Statistics Canada, Census Profile API (2021) and the 2001, 2006, 2011 (National Household Survey) and 2016 profiles
Origins, faith, languages and change over time; Statistics Canada Open Licence
BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E. population estimates and projections
Open Government Licence – British Columbia

Add PG Pulse to your home screen

Your browser installs apps from its Share menu.

  1. Tap Share in the browser toolbar (at the bottom of the screen on iPhone, at the top on iPad).
  2. Scroll down and tap Add to Home Screen.
  3. Tap Add. PG Pulse opens from its icon like any other app.