Prince George population and people
Prince George is the largest city in northern BC. The 2021 Census counted 76,708 residents in the city itself; Statistics Canada's estimate for July 1, 2025 is 85,944.
What these numbers tell you
Start with the population and household figures. Check the year beside each number: a census count, a later population estimate and an income-year figure describe different periods.
Terms explained
- Median
- The middle value: half the people or households are above it and half below.
- LIM-AT
- Low-income measure, after tax. This is a statistical threshold, not a local benefits eligibility rule.
- Gini
- A measure of how unevenly income is distributed.
- CERB
- Canada Emergency Response Benefit, paid during the pandemic.
Population estimate, 2025
85,944
+12.4% over 10 years
2021 Census count
76,708
+3.7% since 2016 (BC +7.6%)
Land area
317km²
242.2 people per km²
Private households
31,793
2.4 people per household
Prince George in brief
How many people live here depends on the boundary: the city itself, the built-up area, the commuting area or the whole regional district. Every figure says which one, and when.
- Population estimateStatistics Canada, table 17-10-015585,944 peopleCity of Prince GeorgeAs of
- Population estimate (BC Stats)BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E.85,950 peopleCity of Prince GeorgeAs of
- 2021 Census countStatistics Canada, Census Profile76,708 peopleCity of Prince GeorgeCensus subdivision: the municipality inside its legal boundaryAs of
- 2021 Census countStatistics Canada, Census Profile89,490 peoplePrince George census agglomerationCensus agglomeration: the city plus surrounding areas closely tied to it by commutingAs of
- 2021 Census countStatistics Canada, Census Profile67,339 peoplePrince George population centrePopulation centre: the continuously built-up urban areaAs of
- 2021 Census countStatistics Canada, Census Profile96,979 peopleRegional District of Fraser-Fort GeorgeCensus division: the regional districtAs of
- Population estimate (BC Stats)BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E.107,639 peopleRegional District of Fraser-Fort GeorgeAs of
- Projected population, 2046Projection · BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E. projection89,089 peopleCity of Prince GeorgeAs of
- Median age
- 38.8
- City of Prince George,
- Land area
- 316.7 km²
- City of Prince George,
- Indigenous identity
- 15.3%
- City of Prince George,
- Immigrants (born outside Canada)
- 10.3%
- City of Prince George,
- Visible minority
- 11.6%
- City of Prince George,
- No religion
- 59.5%
- City of Prince George,
Census counts are from Statistics Canada's Census Profile (2021); estimates are July 1 and adjusted for people the census missed, so they run higher; projections are BC Stats' scenario, not a promise.
Population over time
Show the numbers
| Year | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimate | 75,413 | 74,158 | 73,013 | 72,675 | 72,871 | 73,326 | 73,705 | 73,856 | 73,815 | 73,645 | 73,733 | 74,274 | 75,247 | 75,867 | 76,448 | 77,488 | 78,301 | 79,353 | 80,195 | 80,679 | 80,259 | 81,158 | 82,805 | 84,746 | 85,944 |
Annual estimates for July 1, adjusted for census net undercoverage, so they run higher than census counts.
Source: Statistics Canada, table 17-10-0155, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision, 2021 boundaries, as of 2025-07-01. Report a data problem
Estimates and projections to 2046
Projected, 2046
89,089
+3.7% from 85,950 in 2025
Regional district, 2046
109,465
+1.7% from 2025
BC growth to 2046
+19.2%
5,697,536 to 6,793,622
Aged 65 and over
16.9% → 19.7%
2025 to 2046; median age 37.6 → 42.3
Show the numbers
| Year | Prince George | Regional District of Fraser-Fort George | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 75,417 | 99,154 | Estimate |
| 2002 | 74,160 | 97,309 | Estimate |
| 2003 | 73,011 | 95,601 | Estimate |
| 2004 | 72,682 | 94,886 | Estimate |
| 2005 | 72,880 | 94,872 | Estimate |
| 2006 | 73,328 | 95,190 | Estimate |
| 2007 | 73,708 | 95,703 | Estimate |
| 2008 | 73,859 | 95,380 | Estimate |
| 2009 | 73,824 | 94,228 | Estimate |
| 2010 | 73,639 | 93,882 | Estimate |
| 2011 | 73,735 | 93,996 | Estimate |
| 2012 | 74,267 | 94,581 | Estimate |
| 2013 | 75,247 | 95,711 | Estimate |
| 2014 | 75,867 | 96,503 | Estimate |
| 2015 | 76,442 | 97,419 | Estimate |
| 2016 | 77,487 | 98,853 | Estimate |
| 2017 | 78,299 | 99,696 | Estimate |
| 2018 | 79,360 | 100,961 | Estimate |
| 2019 | 80,196 | 101,639 | Estimate |
| 2020 | 80,674 | 101,980 | Estimate |
| 2021 | 80,256 | 101,280 | Estimate |
| 2022 | 81,154 | 102,356 | Estimate |
| 2023 | 82,802 | 104,389 | Estimate |
| 2024 | 84,747 | 106,523 | Estimate |
| 2025 | 85,950 | 107,639 | Estimate |
| 2026 | 84,668 | 105,882 | Projection |
| 2027 | 84,231 | 105,276 | Projection |
| 2028 | 84,232 | 105,204 | Projection |
| 2029 | 84,309 | 105,198 | Projection |
| 2030 | 84,438 | 105,216 | Projection |
| 2031 | 84,611 | 105,270 | Projection |
| 2032 | 84,786 | 105,341 | Projection |
| 2033 | 84,995 | 105,469 | Projection |
| 2034 | 85,194 | 105,604 | Projection |
| 2035 | 85,422 | 105,779 | Projection |
| 2036 | 85,676 | 105,982 | Projection |
| 2037 | 85,931 | 106,216 | Projection |
| 2038 | 86,225 | 106,490 | Projection |
| 2039 | 86,546 | 106,819 | Projection |
| 2040 | 86,907 | 107,212 | Projection |
| 2041 | 87,262 | 107,579 | Projection |
| 2042 | 87,658 | 107,967 | Projection |
| 2043 | 88,010 | 108,343 | Projection |
| 2044 | 88,368 | 108,726 | Projection |
| 2045 | 88,720 | 109,096 | Projection |
| 2046 | 89,089 | 109,465 | Projection |
July 1 estimates to 2025 and projections from 2026 to 2046. Projections are BC Stats' scenario from assumptions about births, deaths and migration (see the methodology), not a promise. BC Stats estimates are adjusted for census undercount, so they run higher than census counts. Median ages are calculated here from the single-year counts. Methodology and assumptions (PDF).
Source: BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E. sub-provincial population estimates and projections, as of 2026-05-20. Report a data problem
Age and sex
Median age
38.8
BC: 42.8
Men+ / women+
49.8 / 50.2%
38,215 men+, 38,495 women+
Median age, men / women
37.6 / 39.6
Aged 65 and over
16.2%
BC: 20.3%. Under 15: 16.9%
Age pyramid, 2021
Show the table
| Age | Men+ | Women+ | Total | Share | BC share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 4 | 1,940 | 1,905 | 3,845 | 5.0% | 4.3% |
| 5 to 9 | 2,300 | 2,120 | 4,420 | 5.8% | 4.9% |
| 10 to 14 | 2,435 | 2,265 | 4,700 | 6.1% | 5.1% |
| 15 to 19 | 2,330 | 2,150 | 4,480 | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| 20 to 24 | 2,735 | 2,610 | 5,345 | 7.0% | 5.9% |
| 25 to 29 | 3,045 | 2,855 | 5,900 | 7.7% | 6.7% |
| 30 to 34 | 2,900 | 2,770 | 5,670 | 7.4% | 7.2% |
| 35 to 39 | 2,715 | 2,760 | 5,475 | 7.1% | 7.1% |
| 40 to 44 | 2,330 | 2,375 | 4,705 | 6.1% | 6.4% |
| 45 to 49 | 2,350 | 2,400 | 4,750 | 6.2% | 6.2% |
| 50 to 54 | 2,365 | 2,455 | 4,820 | 6.3% | 6.6% |
| 55 to 59 | 2,525 | 2,670 | 5,195 | 6.8% | 7.1% |
| 60 to 64 | 2,480 | 2,555 | 5,035 | 6.6% | 7.1% |
| 65 to 69 | 2,005 | 2,170 | 4,175 | 5.4% | 6.4% |
| 70 to 74 | 1,605 | 1,760 | 3,365 | 4.4% | 5.4% |
| 75 to 79 | 1,095 | 1,220 | 2,315 | 3.0% | 3.6% |
| 80 to 84 | 635 | 775 | 1,410 | 1.8% | 2.4% |
| 85+ | 430 | 695 | 1,125 | 1.5% | 2.4% |
Statistics Canada reports gender as “men+” and “women+”, which include non-binary people distributed between the two. Counts are rounded.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile, as of May 11, 2021 (census day). Report a data problem
How the age mix changes, 2001 to 2046
Prince George (city) by five-year age group. Estimates to 2025, BC Stats projections after. One scale for every year.
2025 (estimate): 85,950 people, median age 37.6, 16.9% aged 65 and over, 15.0% under 15.
BC Stats reports men and women; people of other genders are distributed between the two.
Source: BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E. sub-provincial population estimates and projections, as of 2026-05-20. Report a data problem
Income
Income figures are for the 2020 calendar year, reported in the 2021 Census. 2020 includes pandemic benefits such as CERB.
Median household income
$88,000
BC: $85,000. After tax: $77,500
Median individual income
$44,800
BC: $40,800
Median income, men / women
$54k / $38.4k
Women's median is 71% of men's
Low income (LIM-AT)
9.0%
BC: 10.8%. Gini 0.266 (BC 0.306)
Individual total income, 2020
Household total income, 2020
British Columbia
- Under $20,0007.2% 1,305
- $20,000 to $39,99922.8% 4,140
- $40,000 to $59,99924.8% 4,495
- $60,000 to $79,99924.2% 4,390
- $80,000 to $99,99921.0% 3,820
Of the 3,820 households earning $100,000 or more, 2,885 earned over $200,000.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (100% data), as of 2020 income year. Report a data problem
Homes and households
Own their home
68.1%
BC: 67.1%
Median home value (owner estimate)
$400,000
2021
Median shelter cost, owners
$1,260/mo
64.0% have a mortgage
Median rent paid
$1,020/mo
29.1% of renters spend 30%+ of income on shelter
British Columbia
- Single-detached house58.1% 18,470
- Semi-detached house4.1% 1,295
- Row house5.8% 1,845
- Suite or flat in a duplex7.8% 2,470
- Apartment, under 5 storeys14.9% 4,740
- Apartment, 5+ storeys1.8% 575
- Other single-attached house0.1% 30
- Mobile home or other movable7.5% 2,375
British Columbia
- 1 person29.6% 9,420
- 2 persons35.3% 11,210
- 3 persons15.1% 4,815
- 4 persons12.8% 4,060
- 5 or more persons7.2% 2,290
British Columbia
- 1960 or before10.5% 3,340
- 1961 to 198051.2% 16,270
- 1981 to 199011.0% 3,505
- 1991 to 200013.8% 4,390
- 2001 to 20052.8% 885
- 2006 to 20103.5% 1,120
- 2011 to 20152.7% 845
- 2016 to 20214.5% 1,435
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile, as of 2021. Report a data problem
Origins and identity
Indigenous identity
15.3%
11,470 people. BC: 5.9%
Immigrants
10.3%
BC: 29.0%. Canada: 23.0%
Visible minority
11.6%
BC: 34.4%
Third generation or more
70.8%
Parents and grandparents born in Canada. BC: 44.5%
British Columbia
- English24.5% 18,430
- Scottish19.0% 14,265
- German17.1% 12,870
- Irish16.1% 12,135
- Canadian14.0% 10,485
- French (not specified further)11.0% 8,295
- Ukrainian6.1% 4,600
- Norwegian5.1% 3,805
- Métis4.7% 3,530
- First Nations (not specified further)4.6% 3,440
- Dutch4.2% 3,160
- Swedish3.7% 2,795
- British Isles (not specified further)3.4% 2,575
- Polish3.3% 2,490
- Italian3.1% 2,350
- Indian (India)2.9% 2,200
- Russian2.8% 2,080
- Caucasian (White) (not specified further)2.6% 1,945
- Welsh2.5% 1,915
- European (not specified further)2.4% 1,805
People could give more than one origin, so shares add up to more than 100%. “Canadian” is an answer in its own right.
British Columbia
- South Asian5.1% 3,820
- Filipino1.9% 1,420
- Black1.5% 1,115
- Chinese1.2% 890
- Southeast Asian0.3% 250
- Latin American0.3% 245
- Japanese0.3% 215
- Korean0.3% 210
- West Asian0.2% 130
- Arab0.2% 120
British Columbia
- First Nations8.8% 6,620
- Métis5.8% 4,395
- Inuk (Inuit)0.1% 70
- Multiple Indigenous responses0.3% 210
- Indigenous responses not included elsewhere0.2% 170
4,955 people (6.6%) are Registered or Treaty Indians under the Indian Act.
Prince George is on the traditional territory of the Lheidli T'enneh.
British Columbia
- Asia41.8% 3,225
- Europe36.2% 2,790
- Americas12.7% 980
- Africa7.0% 540
- Oceania and other places of birth2.3% 175
- India16.9% 1,305
- Philippines12.1% 935
- United Kingdom10.8% 830
- United States of America7.8% 605
- Germany5.3% 410
- China3.3% 255
- Netherlands3.0% 235
- Poland2.5% 195
- Oceania and other places of birth2.3% 175
- Nigeria2.1% 160
- India35.2% 505
- Philippines13.6% 195
- Nigeria7.3% 105
- United States of America3.8% 55
- Pakistan3.5% 50
- Jamaica2.8% 40
- United Kingdom2.8% 40
- Korea, South2.8% 40
1,435 people immigrated in the five years before the census. 1,730 more were non-permanent residents (work and study permits, asylum claimants) on census day.
British Columbia
- First generation13.3% 9,965
- Second generation15.9% 11,960
- Third generation or more70.8% 53,230
First generation: born outside Canada. Second: born in Canada with at least one parent born outside. Third or more: both parents born in Canada.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (25% sample data), as of 2021 Census. Report a data problem
Faith
59.5% of residents reported no religion in 2021, compared with 52.1% across BC and 34.6% in Canada. Find a congregation in the places of worship directory.
British Columbia
- No religion and secular perspectives59.5% 44,685
- Christian34.4% 25,840
- Sikh3.2% 2,405
- Other religions and spiritual traditions0.9% 660
- Hindu0.8% 585
- Muslim0.7% 535
- Buddhist0.3% 190
- Traditional (North American Indigenous) spirituality0.2% 165
- Jewish0.1% 90
British Columbia
- Catholic11.8% 8,885
- United Church2.5% 1,875
- Anglican2.3% 1,735
- Baptist1.7% 1,300
- Pentecostal and other Charismatic1.2% 895
- Lutheran1.1% 830
- Jehovah's Witness0.8% 630
- Presbyterian0.5% 360
- Latter Day Saints0.5% 355
- Christian Orthodox0.4% 330
7,055 Christians did not name a denomination.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (25% sample data), as of 2021 Census. Report a data problem
Languages
6.5% of residents mostly speak a language other than English at home. Mother tongue is the first language learned at home in childhood and still understood.
British Columbia
- Punjabi2.9% 2,165
- French1.1% 840
- German0.8% 620
- Tagalog (Pilipino, Filipino)0.8% 575
- Spanish0.4% 280
- Mandarin0.3% 255
- Yue (Cantonese)0.3% 250
- Korean0.3% 220
- Italian0.3% 210
- Portuguese0.3% 205
- Dutch0.2% 185
- Russian0.2% 145
British Columbia
- Punjabi2.1% 1,615
- Tagalog (Pilipino, Filipino)0.3% 250
- Mandarin0.2% 165
- French0.2% 150
- Korean0.2% 145
- Yue (Cantonese)0.2% 115
- Hindi0.1% 100
- Spanish0.1% 95
- German0.1% 85
- Urdu0.1% 75
British Columbia
- English only94.4% 71,340
- French only0.0% 20
- English and French5.0% 3,810
- Neither English nor French0.5% 375
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (100% data), as of 2021 Census. Report a data problem
How it has changed, 2001 to 2021
Share of residents in each census. Filled dots: Prince George; hollow dots: BC, where published for the city's profile.
2001: people born outside Canada.
Asked in 2001, 2011 and 2021 only.
Ethnic or cultural origins
| Origin | 2011 | 2016 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 21,495 30.4% | 20,970 28.9% | 18,430 24.5% |
| Scottish | 16,000 22.6% | 16,680 23.0% | 14,265 19.0% |
| German | 14,005 19.8% | 13,760 19.0% | 12,870 17.1% |
| Irish | 13,410 18.9% | 13,430 18.5% | 12,135 16.1% |
| Canadian | 20,710 29.3% | 21,670 29.9% | 10,485 14.0% |
| French | 9,630 13.6% | 10,805 14.9% | 8,295 11.0% |
| Ukrainian | 4,935 7.0% | 4,965 6.8% | 4,600 6.1% |
| Norwegian | 3,655 5.2% | 3,625 5.0% | 3,805 5.1% |
| Métis | 2,870 4.1% | 4,220 5.8% | 3,530 4.7% |
| First Nations | 7,095 10.0% | 7,605 10.5% | 3,440 4.6% |
| Dutch | 3,740 5.3% | 3,450 4.8% | 3,160 4.2% |
| Swedish | 2,995 4.2% | 2,710 3.7% | 2,795 3.7% |
| Polish | 2,385 3.4% | 2,690 3.7% | 2,490 3.3% |
| Italian | 2,070 2.9% | 2,400 3.3% | 2,350 3.1% |
| Indian (India) | 1,880 2.7% | 2,195 3.0% | 2,200 2.9% |
| Russian | 2,045 2.9% | 2,035 2.8% | 2,080 2.8% |
| Welsh | 1,765 2.5% | 1,920 2.6% | 1,915 2.5% |
| American | 1,815 2.6% | 1,680 2.3% | 1,520 2.0% |
| Filipino | 845 1.2% | 1,070 1.5% | 1,510 2.0% |
| Danish | 1,370 1.9% | 1,500 2.1% | 1,240 1.6% |
| Chinese | 1,085 1.5% | 1,255 1.7% | 1,010 1.3% |
Not asked in a comparable way before 2011 at this level. 2021 splits “French” and “First Nations” into more specific answers, and fewer people answered “Canadian” after the questionnaire’s examples changed.
Visible minority groups
| Group | 2001 | 2011 | 2016 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Asian | 2,160 | 1,935 | 2,525 | 3,820 |
| Filipino | 405 | 810 | 1,035 | 1,420 |
| Black | 360 | 575 | 710 | 1,115 |
| Chinese | 615 | 785 | 945 | 890 |
| Latin American | 190 | 140 | 265 | 245 |
| Southeast Asian | 125 | 280 | 235 | 250 |
| Japanese | 200 | 240 | 215 | 215 |
| Korean | 155 | 65 | 165 | 210 |
| West Asian | 0 | 25 | 80 | 130 |
| Arab | 0 | 140 | 115 | 120 |
| All visible minority | 4,320 | 5,115 | 6,495 | 8,745 |
Religion
| Share of residents | 2001 | 2011 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian | 57.9% | 46.9% | 34.4% |
| of which Catholic | 21.0% | 16.6% | 11.8% |
| No religion | 38.1% | 49.3% | 59.5% |
| Sikh | 2.5% | 2.0% | 3.2% |
| Muslim | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Hindu | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Jewish | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Traditional Indigenous spirituality | – | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Other religions | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.9% |
Counts are as published (rounded; 2001 to 2016 counts are from the long-form sample: 20% in 2001 and 2006, 25% in 2016 and 2021). The 2011 figures come from the voluntary National Household Survey (global non-response 22% here), so they are less reliable and not strictly comparable. Ethnic origin allows several answers, so origins add up to more than the population; the example origins printed on the questionnaire changed between censuses, which moved answers such as "Canadian" (2021 lists far fewer). 2021 reports "French, n.o.s." and "First Nations, n.o.s." where earlier censuses had one category. 2001 counts foreign-born people, later years immigrants. In 2001, traditional Aboriginal spirituality is counted under other religions. 2001 and 2006 Indigenous counts are Aboriginal identity totals only.
Sources: 2001 Census, Community Profiles (20% sample data); 2006 Census, Community Profiles (20% sample data); 2011 National Household Survey Profile (catalogue 99-004-XWE2011001, voluntary survey); 2016 Census Profile (catalogue 98-401-X2016070, 25% sample data); 2021 Census Profile (Census Profile SDMX API, 25% sample data).
Education and getting to work
British Columbia
- No certificate, diploma or degree11.0% 4,495
- High school diploma or equivalent32.1% 13,100
- Apprenticeship or trades certificate11.1% 4,540
- College or other non-university diploma20.6% 8,430
- University certificate below bachelor2.3% 950
- Bachelor's degree or higher22.9% 9,355
British Columbia
- Drive83.7% 27,510
- Passenger in a car6.5% 2,140
- Public transit3.2% 1,055
- Walked3.9% 1,295
- Bicycle0.8% 255
- Other method1.9% 615
British Columbia
- Less than 15 minutes49.3% 16,210
- 15 to 29 minutes40.1% 13,195
- 30 to 44 minutes5.3% 1,755
- 45 to 59 minutes1.5% 495
- 60 minutes and over3.7% 1,215
British Columbia
- 5 to 5:59 a.m.6.0% 1,965
- 6 to 6:59 a.m.16.3% 5,350
- 7 to 7:59 a.m.27.0% 8,890
- 8 to 8:59 a.m.23.9% 7,860
- 9 to 11:59 a.m.10.8% 3,550
- Noon to 4:59 a.m. (afternoon, evening or night)16.0% 5,260
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile (25% sample data), as of 2021. Report a data problem
Sources
- Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Prince George (city) and British Columbia
- Statistics Canada, table 17-10-0155
- Statistics Canada, Census Profile API (2021) and the 2001, 2006, 2011 (National Household Survey) and 2016 profiles
- BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E. population estimates and projections
- Lheidli T'enneh First Nation
How these figures are gathered
Live figures are fetched from these providers and cached briefly on our server. Provisional real-time data can be revised by the source. When a source is down we say so rather than guess.
- Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Prince George (city) and British Columbia
- Retrieved through the Census Profile SDMX API
- Statistics Canada, table 17-10-0155
- Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision
- Statistics Canada, Census Profile API (2021) and the 2001, 2006, 2011 (National Household Survey) and 2016 profiles
- Origins, faith, languages and change over time; Statistics Canada Open Licence
- BC Stats, P.E.O.P.L.E. population estimates and projections
- Open Government Licence – British Columbia